{"id":1799315226659,"title":"Jamaican Black Castor Oil Essential Oil","handle":"jamaican-black-castor-oil-essential-oil","description":"\u003cdiv class=\"gtm\"\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eBlack Castor Oil, also called Jamaican Black Castor Oil, is a very popular ingredient in hair care. Best place to buy and purchase castor oil in wholesale bulk certified cold pressed 16oz organic price castor oil for hair. Health benefits of castor oil include relief from rheumatism, menstrual disorders, and constipation, oral care, proper lactation, hair care, and skin care. Where to Buy: You can buy wholesale refined Castor Oil by the drum, 1 gallon, 5 gallons, etc.. by Mayans Secret your one-stop supplier for all bulk refined Castor Oil. Buy Castor Oil today and save! Bottled in the USA. Mayans Secret aslo carries Organic castor oil is expeller pressed from Ricinus communis seeds. Bulk Castor Oil Wholesale. What is Castor Oil? It is an oil extracted by the pressing of the Castor Bean, thus Castor Oil is that of the essence of the plant material found in, Ricinus Communis. Castor Oil (Certified Organic) and Non-Organic Pure Unrefined Castor Oil for hair care and hair growth, lashes, and eye brows. Mayans Secret Bulk Castor Oil has so many benefits. Distributor of Essential Oils and Superfoods, Bulk and Wholesale Supplier: Mayans Secret, Jamaican Black Castor Oil as Raw Material, use as an ingredient for Cosmetics Formulations, Buy Wholesale from Mayans Secret, a wholesale bulk supplier of Organic Castor Oil. Mayans Secret Wholesale is one of the most affordable wholesale castor oil suppliers online. Buy high-quality castor oil for sale at cheapest affordable price available online. Did you know, Castor Oil is a vegetable oil that is produced from castor seeds.  Black Castor Oil is thought to moisturize and nourish the hair and scalp. Use this oil as is in hair, or add it to conditioners, rinses, masks and more. Best for, Hair Oil, Conditioner, or a Hair Mask. Commonly referred to as Jamaican Black Castor Oil, this popular oil is made from roasted castor seeds. This luxury oil is high in acid, and thought to have soothing and anti-inflammatory properties.\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003cdiv class=\"tabs\"\u003e\n\u003cinput class=\"input\" checked id=\"tab-1\" type=\"radio\" name=\"tabs\"\u003e \u003clabel class=\"label\" for=\"tab-1\"\u003eDescription\u003c\/label\u003e\n\u003cdiv class=\"panel\"\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003eDescription\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eBuy Mayan's Secret® Jamaican Black Castor Oil Essential Oil. 100% Natural \u0026amp; Pure Serum for Hair, Nails, Dry Skin and Feet. 4 fl oz.\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eMayan's Secret® Jamaican Black Castor Oil, is cold-pressed extracted from the roasted seeds of the Ricinus communis plant. Our Oil is a rich source of omega-9 fatty acids which helps in improving the health of the skin and Acne problems.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eRESTORE THE STRENGTH IN YOUR HAIR-Mayan’s Secret Jamaican black castor oil is rich in Omega-9 fatty acids that moisturize the scalp, which prevents your hair from drying out.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eOur oil also prevents hair damage and enhances its health, which leads to thicker hair on regular use. Prevents Hair Loss: Jamaican castor oil can also help to ward off infections that often cause hair loss, as well as scalp disease. When you apply it on dry hair, it eliminates head lice and dandruff.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003cinput class=\"input\" id=\"tab-2\" type=\"radio\" name=\"tabs\"\u003e \u003clabel class=\"label\" for=\"tab-2\"\u003eUses\u003c\/label\u003e\n\u003cdiv class=\"panel\"\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003eUses\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eHOW TO USE: Fights the Signs of Aging, Well, people say aging is a good thing. However, aging too soon isn’t. But, if Mayan’s Secret Jamaican black castor oil exists in your kitchen, what is there to worry? It is an excellent source of emollient which easily gets absorbed in the skin. It has an added advantage of moisturizing the face as well and most likely gives you your younger skin back.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003cinput class=\"input\" id=\"tab-3\" type=\"radio\" name=\"tabs\"\u003e \u003clabel class=\"label\" for=\"tab-3\"\u003eGuarantee\u003c\/label\u003e\n\u003cdiv class=\"panel\"\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003eGuarantee\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e#1 TRUSTED – Dark amber glass bottle and glass stopper extends the shelf life as oils are light sensitive \u0026amp; must be stored in dark amber bottles to protect them from oxidation. Pure natural oils not packaged in dark bottles will lose potency \u0026amp; become non-effective. Mayan’s Secret offers a 100% MONEY BACK GUARANTEE for no-risk purchasing. Don’t absolutely love it? We’ll refund it - no questions asked. And we answer all emails.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003cbr\u003e \u003ciframe height=\"115\" width=\"260\" src=\"https:\/\/www.youtube-nocookie.com\/embed\/Xwnjk6y8YX4?controls=0\" frameborder=\"0\" allow=\"accelerometer; autoplay; clipboard-write; encrypted-media; gyroscope; picture-in-picture\" allowfullscreen=\"\"\u003e\u003c\/iframe\u003e \u003cbr\u003e","published_at":"2019-07-10T10:09:29-07:00","created_at":"2019-07-10T10:13:03-07:00","vendor":"Mayan's Secret ","type":"Essential Oils","tags":["castor oil","Essential Oils","Jamaican Black Castor Seed Oil"],"price":1299,"price_min":1299,"price_max":1299,"available":true,"price_varies":false,"compare_at_price":null,"compare_at_price_min":0,"compare_at_price_max":0,"compare_at_price_varies":false,"variants":[{"id":15184008970275,"title":"Default Title","option1":"Default Title","option2":null,"option3":null,"sku":"5456-Black Jamaican Castor 4oz","requires_shipping":true,"taxable":true,"featured_image":null,"available":true,"name":"Jamaican Black Castor Oil Essential Oil","public_title":null,"options":["Default Title"],"price":1299,"weight":255,"compare_at_price":null,"inventory_management":"shopify","barcode":"657258674714","requires_selling_plan":false,"selling_plan_allocations":[]}],"images":["\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0042\/7822\/2883\/products\/mayans-secret-jamaican-black-castor-seed-oil-100-natural-pure-serum-for-hair-nails-dry-skin-and-feet-4-fl-oz-912459.jpg?v=1608896150","\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0042\/7822\/2883\/products\/mayans-secret-jamaican-black-castor-seed-oil-100-natural-pure-serum-for-hair-nails-dry-skin-and-feet-4-fl-oz-309485.jpg?v=1608896151","\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0042\/7822\/2883\/products\/mayans-secret-jamaican-black-castor-seed-oil-100-natural-pure-serum-for-hair-nails-dry-skin-and-feet-4-fl-oz-109812.jpg?v=1608896152"],"featured_image":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0042\/7822\/2883\/products\/mayans-secret-jamaican-black-castor-seed-oil-100-natural-pure-serum-for-hair-nails-dry-skin-and-feet-4-fl-oz-912459.jpg?v=1608896150","options":["Title"],"media":[{"alt":"Jamaican Black Castor Oil Essential Oil","id":11208260190372,"position":1,"preview_image":{"aspect_ratio":1.0,"height":1000,"width":1000,"src":"https:\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0042\/7822\/2883\/products\/mayans-secret-jamaican-black-castor-seed-oil-100-natural-pure-serum-for-hair-nails-dry-skin-and-feet-4-fl-oz-912459.jpg?v=1601672718"},"aspect_ratio":1.0,"height":1000,"media_type":"image","src":"https:\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0042\/7822\/2883\/products\/mayans-secret-jamaican-black-castor-seed-oil-100-natural-pure-serum-for-hair-nails-dry-skin-and-feet-4-fl-oz-912459.jpg?v=1601672718","width":1000},{"alt":"Jamaican Black Castor Oil Essential Oil","id":11208260223140,"position":2,"preview_image":{"aspect_ratio":1.0,"height":1000,"width":1000,"src":"https:\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0042\/7822\/2883\/products\/mayans-secret-jamaican-black-castor-seed-oil-100-natural-pure-serum-for-hair-nails-dry-skin-and-feet-4-fl-oz-309485.jpg?v=1598996338"},"aspect_ratio":1.0,"height":1000,"media_type":"image","src":"https:\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0042\/7822\/2883\/products\/mayans-secret-jamaican-black-castor-seed-oil-100-natural-pure-serum-for-hair-nails-dry-skin-and-feet-4-fl-oz-309485.jpg?v=1598996338","width":1000},{"alt":"Jamaican Black Castor Oil Essential Oil","id":11208260255908,"position":3,"preview_image":{"aspect_ratio":1.0,"height":1000,"width":1000,"src":"https:\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0042\/7822\/2883\/products\/mayans-secret-jamaican-black-castor-seed-oil-100-natural-pure-serum-for-hair-nails-dry-skin-and-feet-4-fl-oz-109812.jpg?v=1601672730"},"aspect_ratio":1.0,"height":1000,"media_type":"image","src":"https:\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0042\/7822\/2883\/products\/mayans-secret-jamaican-black-castor-seed-oil-100-natural-pure-serum-for-hair-nails-dry-skin-and-feet-4-fl-oz-109812.jpg?v=1601672730","width":1000},{"alt":"My Promo video","id":14718439817413,"position":4,"preview_image":{"aspect_ratio":0.563,"height":1280,"width":720,"src":"https:\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0042\/7822\/2883\/products\/a3ba3fae6f424840b910b5c6a0ec9080.thumbnail.0000000.jpg?v=1604168840"},"aspect_ratio":0.563,"duration":15015,"media_type":"video","sources":[{"format":"mp4","height":480,"mime_type":"video\/mp4","url":"https:\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/videos\/c\/vp\/a3ba3fae6f424840b910b5c6a0ec9080\/a3ba3fae6f424840b910b5c6a0ec9080.SD-480p-1.0Mbps.mp4","width":270},{"format":"mp4","height":720,"mime_type":"video\/mp4","url":"https:\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/videos\/c\/vp\/a3ba3fae6f424840b910b5c6a0ec9080\/a3ba3fae6f424840b910b5c6a0ec9080.HD-720p-2.1Mbps.mp4","width":406},{"format":"mp4","height":1080,"mime_type":"video\/mp4","url":"https:\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/videos\/c\/vp\/a3ba3fae6f424840b910b5c6a0ec9080\/a3ba3fae6f424840b910b5c6a0ec9080.HD-1080p-3.3Mbps.mp4","width":608},{"format":"m3u8","height":1080,"mime_type":"application\/x-mpegURL","url":"https:\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/videos\/c\/vp\/a3ba3fae6f424840b910b5c6a0ec9080\/a3ba3fae6f424840b910b5c6a0ec9080.m3u8","width":608}]},{"alt":"My Promo video","id":14718440079557,"position":5,"preview_image":{"aspect_ratio":0.563,"height":1280,"width":720,"src":"https:\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0042\/7822\/2883\/products\/5adff30100c542b98337800a712b02a1.thumbnail.0000000.jpg?v=1604168878"},"aspect_ratio":0.563,"duration":15015,"media_type":"video","sources":[{"format":"mp4","height":480,"mime_type":"video\/mp4","url":"https:\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/videos\/c\/vp\/5adff30100c542b98337800a712b02a1\/5adff30100c542b98337800a712b02a1.SD-480p-1.0Mbps.mp4","width":270},{"format":"mp4","height":720,"mime_type":"video\/mp4","url":"https:\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/videos\/c\/vp\/5adff30100c542b98337800a712b02a1\/5adff30100c542b98337800a712b02a1.HD-720p-2.1Mbps.mp4","width":406},{"format":"mp4","height":1080,"mime_type":"video\/mp4","url":"https:\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/videos\/c\/vp\/5adff30100c542b98337800a712b02a1\/5adff30100c542b98337800a712b02a1.HD-1080p-3.3Mbps.mp4","width":608},{"format":"m3u8","height":1080,"mime_type":"application\/x-mpegURL","url":"https:\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/videos\/c\/vp\/5adff30100c542b98337800a712b02a1\/5adff30100c542b98337800a712b02a1.m3u8","width":608}]}],"requires_selling_plan":false,"selling_plan_groups":[],"content":"\u003cdiv class=\"gtm\"\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eBlack Castor Oil, also called Jamaican Black Castor Oil, is a very popular ingredient in hair care. Best place to buy and purchase castor oil in wholesale bulk certified cold pressed 16oz organic price castor oil for hair. Health benefits of castor oil include relief from rheumatism, menstrual disorders, and constipation, oral care, proper lactation, hair care, and skin care. Where to Buy: You can buy wholesale refined Castor Oil by the drum, 1 gallon, 5 gallons, etc.. by Mayans Secret your one-stop supplier for all bulk refined Castor Oil. Buy Castor Oil today and save! Bottled in the USA. Mayans Secret aslo carries Organic castor oil is expeller pressed from Ricinus communis seeds. Bulk Castor Oil Wholesale. What is Castor Oil? It is an oil extracted by the pressing of the Castor Bean, thus Castor Oil is that of the essence of the plant material found in, Ricinus Communis. Castor Oil (Certified Organic) and Non-Organic Pure Unrefined Castor Oil for hair care and hair growth, lashes, and eye brows. Mayans Secret Bulk Castor Oil has so many benefits. Distributor of Essential Oils and Superfoods, Bulk and Wholesale Supplier: Mayans Secret, Jamaican Black Castor Oil as Raw Material, use as an ingredient for Cosmetics Formulations, Buy Wholesale from Mayans Secret, a wholesale bulk supplier of Organic Castor Oil. Mayans Secret Wholesale is one of the most affordable wholesale castor oil suppliers online. Buy high-quality castor oil for sale at cheapest affordable price available online. Did you know, Castor Oil is a vegetable oil that is produced from castor seeds.  Black Castor Oil is thought to moisturize and nourish the hair and scalp. Use this oil as is in hair, or add it to conditioners, rinses, masks and more. Best for, Hair Oil, Conditioner, or a Hair Mask. Commonly referred to as Jamaican Black Castor Oil, this popular oil is made from roasted castor seeds. This luxury oil is high in acid, and thought to have soothing and anti-inflammatory properties.\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003cdiv class=\"tabs\"\u003e\n\u003cinput class=\"input\" checked id=\"tab-1\" type=\"radio\" name=\"tabs\"\u003e \u003clabel class=\"label\" for=\"tab-1\"\u003eDescription\u003c\/label\u003e\n\u003cdiv class=\"panel\"\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003eDescription\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eBuy Mayan's Secret® Jamaican Black Castor Oil Essential Oil. 100% Natural \u0026amp; Pure Serum for Hair, Nails, Dry Skin and Feet. 4 fl oz.\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eMayan's Secret® Jamaican Black Castor Oil, is cold-pressed extracted from the roasted seeds of the Ricinus communis plant. Our Oil is a rich source of omega-9 fatty acids which helps in improving the health of the skin and Acne problems.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eRESTORE THE STRENGTH IN YOUR HAIR-Mayan’s Secret Jamaican black castor oil is rich in Omega-9 fatty acids that moisturize the scalp, which prevents your hair from drying out.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eOur oil also prevents hair damage and enhances its health, which leads to thicker hair on regular use. Prevents Hair Loss: Jamaican castor oil can also help to ward off infections that often cause hair loss, as well as scalp disease. When you apply it on dry hair, it eliminates head lice and dandruff.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003cinput class=\"input\" id=\"tab-2\" type=\"radio\" name=\"tabs\"\u003e \u003clabel class=\"label\" for=\"tab-2\"\u003eUses\u003c\/label\u003e\n\u003cdiv class=\"panel\"\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003eUses\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eHOW TO USE: Fights the Signs of Aging, Well, people say aging is a good thing. However, aging too soon isn’t. But, if Mayan’s Secret Jamaican black castor oil exists in your kitchen, what is there to worry? It is an excellent source of emollient which easily gets absorbed in the skin. It has an added advantage of moisturizing the face as well and most likely gives you your younger skin back.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003cinput class=\"input\" id=\"tab-3\" type=\"radio\" name=\"tabs\"\u003e \u003clabel class=\"label\" for=\"tab-3\"\u003eGuarantee\u003c\/label\u003e\n\u003cdiv class=\"panel\"\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003eGuarantee\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e#1 TRUSTED – Dark amber glass bottle and glass stopper extends the shelf life as oils are light sensitive \u0026amp; must be stored in dark amber bottles to protect them from oxidation. Pure natural oils not packaged in dark bottles will lose potency \u0026amp; become non-effective. Mayan’s Secret offers a 100% MONEY BACK GUARANTEE for no-risk purchasing. Don’t absolutely love it? We’ll refund it - no questions asked. And we answer all emails.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003cbr\u003e \u003ciframe height=\"115\" width=\"260\" src=\"https:\/\/www.youtube-nocookie.com\/embed\/Xwnjk6y8YX4?controls=0\" frameborder=\"0\" allow=\"accelerometer; autoplay; clipboard-write; encrypted-media; gyroscope; picture-in-picture\" allowfullscreen=\"\"\u003e\u003c\/iframe\u003e \u003cbr\u003e"}


For Bulk Essential Oil Wholesale Please Click HERE
For Drum Pricing Please Call: 1-818-822-8283
$12.99
Maximum quantity available reached.
Black Castor Oil, also called Jamaican Black Castor Oil, is a very popular ingredient in hair care. Best place to buy and purchase castor oil in wholesale bulk certified cold pressed 16oz organic price castor oil for hair. Health benefits of castor oil include relief from rheumatism, menstrual disorders, and constipation, oral care, proper lactation, hair care, and skin care. Where to Buy: You can buy wholesale refined Castor Oil by the drum, 1 gallon, 5 gallons, etc.. by Mayans Secret your one-stop supplier for all bulk refined Castor Oil. Buy Castor Oil today and save! Bottled in the USA. Mayans Secret aslo carries Organic castor oil is expeller pressed from Ricinus communis seeds. Bulk Castor Oil Wholesale. What is Castor Oil? It is an oil extracted by the pressing of the Castor Bean, thus Castor Oil is that of the essence of the plant material found in, Ricinus Communis. Castor Oil (Certified Organic) and Non-Organic Pure Unrefined Castor Oil for hair care and hair growth, lashes, and eye brows. Mayans Secret Bulk Castor Oil has so many benefits. Distributor of Essential Oils and Superfoods, Bulk and Wholesale Supplier: Mayans Secret, Jamaican Black Castor Oil as Raw Material, use as an ingredient for Cosmetics Formulations, Buy Wholesale from Mayans Secret, a wholesale bulk supplier of Organic Castor Oil. Mayans Secret Wholesale is one of the most affordable wholesale castor oil suppliers online. Buy high-quality castor oil for sale at cheapest affordable price available online. Did you know, Castor Oil is a vegetable oil that is produced from castor seeds.  Black Castor Oil is thought to moisturize and nourish the hair and scalp. Use this oil as is in hair, or add it to conditioners, rinses, masks and more. Best for, Hair Oil, Conditioner, or a Hair Mask. Commonly referred to as Jamaican Black Castor Oil, this popular oil is made from roasted castor seeds. This luxury oil is high in acid, and thought to have soothing and anti-inflammatory properties.

Description

Buy Mayan's Secret® Jamaican Black Castor Oil Essential Oil. 100% Natural & Pure Serum for Hair, Nails, Dry Skin and Feet. 4 fl oz.

Mayan's Secret® Jamaican Black Castor Oil, is cold-pressed extracted from the roasted seeds of the Ricinus communis plant. Our Oil is a rich source of omega-9 fatty acids which helps in improving the health of the skin and Acne problems.

RESTORE THE STRENGTH IN YOUR HAIR-Mayan’s Secret Jamaican black castor oil is rich in Omega-9 fatty acids that moisturize the scalp, which prevents your hair from drying out.

Our oil also prevents hair damage and enhances its health, which leads to thicker hair on regular use. Prevents Hair Loss: Jamaican castor oil can also help to ward off infections that often cause hair loss, as well as scalp disease. When you apply it on dry hair, it eliminates head lice and dandruff.

Uses

HOW TO USE: Fights the Signs of Aging, Well, people say aging is a good thing. However, aging too soon isn’t. But, if Mayan’s Secret Jamaican black castor oil exists in your kitchen, what is there to worry? It is an excellent source of emollient which easily gets absorbed in the skin. It has an added advantage of moisturizing the face as well and most likely gives you your younger skin back.

Guarantee

#1 TRUSTED – Dark amber glass bottle and glass stopper extends the shelf life as oils are light sensitive & must be stored in dark amber bottles to protect them from oxidation. Pure natural oils not packaged in dark bottles will lose potency & become non-effective. Mayan’s Secret offers a 100% MONEY BACK GUARANTEE for no-risk purchasing. Don’t absolutely love it? We’ll refund it - no questions asked. And we answer all emails.



usda-certified-organic-essential-oils-vegan-gluten-free-non-gmo-kosher-no-soy

✔️100% MONEY BACK GUARANTEE 

✔️PREMIUM GRADE, PURE, THERAPUTIC, HIGHEST QUALITY & SATISFACTION GUARANTEE:

✔️Routinely Tested for Purity and Other Unique Qualities in Order to Ensure You Are Buying the Purest Oil Available.

✔️Customer Happiness is our #1 Goal! We want to make sure all of our customers love our health and wellness products as much as we do!

✔️If You're not 100% Satisfied with any of our products, simply contact us for a full refund! 

Essential Oils and their Constituents

Generally speaking, pure essential oils can be subdivided into two distinct groups of chemical constituents; the hydrocarbons which are made up almost exclusively of terpenes (monoterpenes, sesquiterpenes, and diterpenes), and the oxygenated compounds which are mainly esters, aldehydes, ketones, alcohols, phenols, and oxides.

Terpenes - inhibit the accumulation of toxins and help discharge existing toxins from the liver and kidneys.

Sesquiterpenes are antiseptic and anti-inflammatory. They work as a liver and gland stimulant and contain caryophyllene and valencene.

Research from the universities of Berlin and Vienna show increased oxygenation around the pineal and pituitary glands.

Much further research has shown that sesquiterpenes have the ability to surpass the blood-brain barrier and enter the brain tissue. other sesquiterpenes, like chamazulene and farnesol, are very high in anti-inflammatory and anti-bacterial activity. Chamazulene may be found in chamomile, tansy, and yarrow.
Farnesene is anti-viral in action.

Limonene has strong anti-viral properties and has been found in 90% of the citrus oils.

Pinene has strong antiseptic properties and may be found in high proportions in the conifer oils such as pine, fir, spruce, and juniper.

Other terpenes include camphene, cadinene, cedrene, dipentene, phellandrene, terpinene, sabinene, and myrcene.

Esters - are the compounds resulting from the reaction of an alcohol with an acid (known as esterification). Esters are very common and are found in a large number of essential oils. They are anti-fungal, calming and relaxing.

Linalyl acetate may be found in bergamot, Clary sage, and lavender Geraniol acetate may be found in sweet marjoram.

Other esters include bornyl acetate, eugenol acetate, and lavendulyl acetate.

Aldehydes - are highly reactive and characterized by the group C-H-O (Carbon, Hydrogen, Oxygen). In general, they are anti-infectious with a sedative effect on the central nervous system. They can be quite irritating when applied topically, but may have a profound calming effect when inhaled.

Citral for example, is very common with a distinctive antiseptic action. It also has an anti-viral application as with melissa oil when applied topically on herpes simplex.

Citronellal is also very common and has the same lemony scent as citral. Along with citral and neral, citronellas may be found in the oils of melissa, lemongrass, lemon, mandarin, lemon-scented eucalyptus, and citronella.

Elements of aldehydes have also been found in lavender and myrrh. Other aldehydes include benzaldehyde, cinnamic aldehyde, cuminic aldehyde, and perillaldehyde.

Ketones - are sometimes mucolytic and neuro-toxic when isolated from other constituents. However, all recorded toxic effects come from laboratory testing on guinea pigs and rats. No documented cases exist where oils with a high concentration of ketones (such as mugwort, tansy, sage, and wormwood) have ever caused a toxic effect on a human being.

Ketones stimulate cell regeneration, promote the formation of tissue, and liquefy mucous. They are helpful with such conditions as dry asthma, colds, flu and dry cough and are largely found in oils used for the upper respiratory system, such as hyssop, Clary sage, and sage.

Thujone for example, is one of the most toxic members of the ketone family. It can be an irritant and upsetting to the central nervous system and may be neuro-toxic.

Jasmone (found in jasmine) and fenchone (found in fennel) are both non-toxic.

Other ketones include camphor, carvone, menthone, methyl nonyl ketone, and pinacamphone.

Alcohols - are commonly recognized for their antiseptic and anti-viral activities.

They create an uplifting quality and are regarded as non-toxic.

Terpene Alcohols stimulate the immune system, work as a diuretic and a general tonic, and are anti-bacterial as well.

Linalol can help relieve discomfort. It may be found in rosewood and lavender.

Citronellol may be found in rose, lemon, eucalyptus, geranium, and others.

Geraniol may be found in geranium as well as palmarosa.

Farnesol may be found in chamommile. It is also good for the mucous.

Other terpene alcohols include, borneol, menthol, nerol, terpineol, vetiverol, benzyl alcohol, and cedrol.

Sesquiterpene Alcohols are anti-inflammatory, anti-bacterial, anti-mycotic, and ulcer-protective (preventative).

Bisabolol is one of the the strongest sesquiterpene alcohols. It may be found in chamomile oils where it also functions well as a fixative.

Phenols - are responsible for the fragrance of an oil. They are antiseptic, anti-bacterial, and strongly stimulating but can also be quite caustic to the skin. They contain high levels of oxygenating molecules and have antioxidant properties.

Eugenol may be found in clove and cinnamon oil.

Thymol is found in thyme and may not be as caustic as other phenols.

Carvacrol may be found in oregano and savory. Researchers believe it may possibly contain some anti-cancerous properties.

Others in the phenol family include, methyl eugenol, methyl chavicol anethole, safrole, myristicin, and apiol.

Oxides -  are binary compounds of an element or a radical with oxygen.

Cineol (or eucalyptol) is by far the most important member of the family and virtually exists in a class of its own. It is anesthetic, antiseptic, and works as an expectorant. Cineol is well known as the principal constituent of eucalyptus oil. It may also be found in rosemary, cinnamon, melissa, basil, and ravensara.

Other oxides include, linalol oxide, ascaridol, bisabolol oxide, and bisabolone oxide.

All pure essential oils have some anti-bacterial properties. They increase the production of white blood cells, which help fight infectious illnesses. It is through these properties that aromatic herbs have been esteemed, so highly throughout the ages and so widely used during the onsets of malaria, typhoid, and of course, the epidemic plagues during the 16th century.

Modern research has found that people who consistently use pure essential oils have a higher level of resistance to illnesses, colds, flues, and diseases than the average person. Further indications show that such individuals, after contracting a cold, flu, or other illness, will recover 60-70 percent faster than those who do not use pure or organic essential oils.

Pure Essential Oils are made of pure oil, which is extracted directly from the botanical plant source and is guaranteed not to contain any synthetics, fillers, or impurities. Rather than invent our own standards, PURE Essential Oils are put to the test in a laboratory, in order to ensure, that they meet our most stringent quality specifications.

In other words, an essential oil, is a concentrated hydrophobic liquid containing, volatile oils, ethereal oils, aetherolea, or simply as the oil of the plant from which they were extracted, specifically. And what makes an essential oil, rather.. "essential".. is that it contains the "essence of" the plant's fragrance. Essential Oils also contain essential amino acid or essential fatty acid, which are nutritional for all living organisms.

Certified organic essential oils are cultivated on certified organic farms and are verified by an organic certification entity. Certified organic means that no chemical pesticides or synthetic fertilizers of any kind are used in the growth of the plant 

'Organic Essential Oils' are also different than 'wildcrafted' essential oils where the plant is harvested in the wild and the plant actually grows in the wild without interference.

These organic essential oil varieties are either steam distilledhydrodistillation or expressed depending on the plant material that the oils are extracted from. 

Citrus oils, with the exception of Lime Oil, are created by cold pressing the peels of the citrus fruit to obtain the essential oil.

SAFETY WARNING: For external use only. Unless otherwise stated as intended for internal use. Other than aromatherapy, dilute with a carrier oil. For topical use, rub a very small amount on the inside of your elbow area to test for any allergic reaction before use. Keep out of the reach of children and pets. 

Essential oils should not be taken internally without guidance by a qualified Aromatherapist practitioner or until you have gained adequate knowledge and understanding of the risks and safe internal applications and dosages.

You Might Also Like...